Built on the BizBuySell Q2 2026 Insight Report and SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, read 14 October 2026
Cash Flowing Businesses for Sale and How to Check High Cash Flow Listings Before You Offer
A cash flowing business for sale is one whose profit, after you pay yourself, covers the loan you will use to buy it with room to spare. The cash flow printed on most listings is not that number. It is seller’s discretionary earnings, which adds the owner’s salary and the broker’s add-backs back into profit, and lenders routinely end up 15% to 40% below it once they work from tax returns.
MRR, churn and growth verified before listing · data room on request · no buyer success fee · from $99 a month
Multiple, advertised
Q2 2026 sold average 2.7x
Multiple, provable
after struck add-backs and upkeep
- Cash flow you can prove
- Left for debt after salary and upkeep
- SBA payments a year, 10% down
- Cash left to you after the loan
- Price the provable cash supports
Educational estimate · SBA rate cap, 10 years · not a lender decision
Sold businesses changed hands at an average of 2.7 times cash flow in the second quarter of 2026, according to BizBuySell’s Insight Report, with a median cash flow of $155,921 and a median sale price of $349,250. The screener on this page starts from a listing’s advertised cash flow, removes the add-backs the seller cannot document, takes out your salary and upkeep, and tells you whether what is left carries an SBA loan at 1.25 times.
Buyouts is a marketplace for AI SaaS businesses with verified metrics. Buyer membership costs $99, $299 or $899 a month and there is no buyer success fee.
The listings, metrics and deals shown across this site are illustrative product UI. Figures on this page are educational estimates built from published data, labeled where they are our own arithmetic, and are not a lender decision, an appraisal or investment advice.
An advertised cash flow tells you what the seller thinks the business earns. Verified numbers and a screen at your price tell you what you can borrow against.
From the BizBuySell Q2 2026 Insight Report, read 14 October 2026
What cash flowing businesses actually sold for in Q2 2026
Closed sales reported to BizBuySell by brokers. Dollar figures are medians and multiples are averages, so the two cannot be divided into each other.
Swipe to see every column →
| Segment | Median sale price | What moved year over year | What it means for a buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| All businesses, 2,117 sales | $349,250 | Median cash flow down 3% to $155,921, average cash flow multiple up 2% to 2.7 | Buyers paid slightly more per dollar of cash flow for businesses that earned slightly less |
| Service, 40% of sales | $350,000 | Median cash flow down 4%, days on market improved 9% to 155 | The biggest pool, with recurring and B2B services the ones buyers chased |
| Retail | $250,000 | Deal volume down 15%, average multiple up 6% | Fewer deals, firmer prices on the ones that closed |
| Manufacturing | $704,500 | Median cash flow up 17%, average multiple down 7%, 247 days to close | Stronger earnings priced conservatively, and the slowest sale cycle |
| Restaurants | $205,000 | Median price down 12%, median cash flow up 2%, average multiple up 5% | Buyers paid more for operators whose cash held up as revenue fell |
The same report says 78% of surveyed buyers expect to use SBA financing and 90% expect seller financing to be part of the deal, while only 29% of owners plan to offer it. That gap is why the cash flow figure matters more in 2026 than it did when money was cheap: if the business cannot carry an SBA loan on the lender’s number, the seller has to carry paper, and fewer than a third say they will.
Our own math, labeled as such
The same screen on six listings
Our arithmetic with the screener: 10% down, FY2027 guaranty fee financed into the loan, prime at 7.00% plus the SBA maximum spread, 10 years. Provable cash flow is advertised SDE minus the add-backs the seller cannot document.
Swipe to see every column →
| Listing | Add-backs and proof | Coverage on provable cash | Price the cash flow supports |
|---|---|---|---|
| $349,250 asking, $155,921 SDE (the Q2 2026 medians) | None, all on the tax return | 1.49x | About $443,000. Cash flowing with room |
| The same business | $40,000 of add-backs, a quarter documented | 0.94x | About $247,000. The loan payment exceeds the cash |
| $600,000 asking, $240,000 SDE | $60,000 of add-backs, half documented | 1.37x | About $657,000. Passes after a 13% haircut |
| $900,000 asking, $300,000 SDE | $90,000 of add-backs, 40% documented | 1.07x | About $772,000. Pays the loan, misses the margin |
| $250,000 asking, $110,000 SDE | $20,000 of add-backs, half documented | 0.97x | About $194,000. Too thin for a $60,000 salary |
| $1,500,000 asking, $450,000 SDE | $60,000 of add-backs, 75% documented | 1.34x | About $1,611,000. Passes |
Study the first two rows together. They are the same business at the same price, the median of everything BizBuySell recorded as sold in the quarter. In the first the $155,921 is all on the tax return and the business carries the loan easily. In the second $40,000 of it is add-backs the seller can mostly not prove, and the deal no longer covers its own payments. Nothing about the business changed except how much of its cash flow you can show a lender. Salaries are $70,000 in both, with $5,000 a year of upkeep.
The cash flow in a listing is the seller’s number. The lender has its own
Every business for sale advertises a cash flow figure, and almost every one of them is seller’s discretionary earnings: profit plus the owner’s pay plus whatever the broker considers an add-back. That is a reasonable way to describe a small business. It is not the money you will have to repay a loan.
BizBuySell’s own debt service calculator page says it plainly: lenders calculate from federal tax returns, strip add-backs that are not documented or truly one-time, subtract a full replacement salary, and often land 15% to 40% below the SDE in the listing. The screener at the top of this page does that arithmetic before you spend a week on a deal. On AI SaaS listings on Buyouts the revenue side of it is already done: MRR, ARR, growth and churn are checked against the billing system before the listing goes live.
Side by side
Verified numbers against taking the listing’s cash flow at face value
A fair look at what each does well. Both are useful. Here is where they differ.
| Feature | Buyouts | Taking the listing’s cash flow at face value |
|---|---|---|
| Who produced the cash flow figure | Revenue checked against the billing system before listing | The seller and broker, usually as SDE with add-backs |
| What a lender will use | Your own lender still rebuilds it from tax returns | Tax returns, often 15% to 40% below the listing’s SDE |
| Kind of business | AI SaaS and software only | Mostly main street: services, retail, restaurants, trades |
| Inventory | A focused board | BizBuySell analyzes about 50,000 businesses for sale and recently sold each quarter |
| Cost to the buyer | $99 to $899 a month, no success fee | Free to browse on the large boards |
| Recurring revenue and churn shown | Yes, on every listing | Rarely, and never checked by the board |
Comparison reflects general, publicly understood positioning. Capabilities change, so check each marketplace for the latest. Trademarks belong to their owners.
Why founders and buyers pick Buyouts
One deal room built specifically for AI SaaS
What counts as a cash flowing business for sale
A business is cash flowing for you if, after a market salary for whoever runs it and the spending needed to keep it running, it throws off enough cash to repay the purchase debt with a cushion. Lenders call the cushion debt service coverage and want 1.25 times on a first acquisition under SOP 50 10 8.1, in force for SBA loans numbered from 1 October 2026. Listing sites use the phrase more loosely. A listing with positive cash flow in the ad may be profitable only before the owner is paid, or only after adding back expenses that will not disappear when you take over. Both are common and neither is dishonest on its face, because SDE is the standard way to describe a small owner-run business. They simply answer a different question from the one you are asking. So a cash flowing business for sale has three numbers attached to it: the SDE the seller advertises, the cash flow a lender will accept, and what is left for you after the loan. The screener shows all three.
How to tell if a high cash flow listing is real
Start by asking for the add-back schedule, the list of items the broker added to net profit to reach the advertised figure. Owner salary, payroll tax on it, interest, depreciation and amortization are standard and rarely disputed. Personal cars, travel, family members on payroll, "one-time" costs that appear every year and owner distributions dressed up as expenses are the ones BizBuySell’s own calculator page lists as add-backs lenders reject. Then reconcile. Three years of business tax returns should agree with the profit and loss statement, and twelve months of bank deposits should agree with the revenue. If deposits fall short of reported sales by more than card processing timing explains, stop. If the broker’s SDE is far above the tax return profit plus the standard add-backs, ask for documentation of the rest and assume what is not documented is gone. Finally, look at the trend. BizBuySell notes that many lenders use a weighted average of the last few years rather than the best trailing twelve months, so a business that peaked last year is worth less to the bank than its latest number suggests.
What cash flowing businesses sell for as a multiple of cash flow
Across the 2,117 sales BizBuySell recorded in Q2 2026 the average was 2.7 times cash flow, up 2% from a year earlier, with an average revenue multiple of 0.7. Manufacturing sold at a falling multiple despite cash flow up 17%, and restaurants at a rising one despite revenue down 8%, so the right multiple depends on what is driving the cash. Two cautions. The multiple is an average while the price and cash flow figures are medians, so you cannot check one against the other. And the multiple is on the advertised cash flow. If a lender strikes 20% of the SDE, a business priced at 2.7 times on paper is really priced at about 3.4 times what the bank will lend against, which is our arithmetic and the reason the screener shows both. Software is valued differently. SaaS businesses are usually priced on recurring revenue or on profit at higher multiples, because revenue that renews monthly is worth more than revenue that has to be won again. Our comparison of SDE, EBITDA and ARR multiples, linked below, covers when each applies.
Financing a cash flowing business in 2026
Most buyers use an SBA 7(a) loan: 78% in BizBuySell’s Q2 2026 survey. The rules for a first acquisition are at least 10% equity, coverage of 1.25 times, an independent valuation above a $350,000 price and a quality of earnings report at $3,000,000 or more. A seller note on full standby can supply up to half of the 10%. The cash flow screen decides the rest. If a business covers 1.25 times on the lender’s number at your price, financing is a process. If it covers 1.0 to 1.25, you need a lower price, more equity or a seller note on standby, and BizBuySell’s survey found that only 29% of owners plan to offer seller financing. If it covers less than 1.0, the deal only closes if the seller carries most of the risk, which is how Murphy Business Sales’ Vipin Singh describes a business that fails SBA underwriting: it becomes "heavily reliant on seller concession and structured financing". Once a listing passes the screen, run the full financing math in the business acquisition loan calculator linked below.
Cash flowing online and SaaS businesses for sale
An online business can be the most cash flowing kind there is, because there is often no rent, inventory or equipment to fund. It is also the easiest kind to overstate. Revenue that arrives through Stripe, app stores or ad networks is easy to show in a screenshot and harder to prove in a way a lender accepts, and churn can turn a high cash flow subscription business into a shrinking one within a year. For a software business the questions behind the cash flow are monthly recurring revenue, how fast customers cancel, how concentrated revenue is in a few accounts, and how much the founder personally does. A seller who cannot answer those cleanly will not get through an SBA lender’s underwriting, whatever the listing says. That is the problem Buyouts is built around. Every AI SaaS listing shows MRR, ARR, growth and churn checked against the billing system before it goes live, so the revenue behind the cash flow is verified before you write an offer. Buyer membership starts at $99 a month and there is no buyer success fee.
Keep reading on the parts of a deal this page touches: the SBA pre-qualification checker for a listing, the business acquisition loan calculator with DSCR, the cash you need at closing, off-market businesses for sale and how buyers find them, online businesses for sale with verified numbers, SaaS companies for sale, the due diligence checklist for buying a business, the seller financing calculator, what a quality of earnings report costs, our firsthand review of BizBuySell, SDE, EBITDA and ARR multiples compared.
Good questions
Cash flowing businesses for sale, answered
More comparisons
See how Buyouts compares
Acquire.com alternative
An AI-SaaS-native marketplace with verified metrics, published multiples and vetted buyers, not a generalist startup listing wall.
vs FlippaFlippa alternative
A curated, metrics-verified, vetted-buyer marketplace for AI SaaS, not a high-volume auction wall.
vs MicroAcquireMicroAcquire alternative
An AI-SaaS-focused marketplace with verified metrics and real deal-flow tooling, not a generalist micro-startup feed.
vs Empire FlippersEmpire Flippers alternative
A self-serve, AI-SaaS-native marketplace with published multiples and escrow, not a content and eComm brokerage.
vs FE InternationalFE International alternative
A self-serve, AI-SaaS-native marketplace with verified metrics and published multiples, not a high-minimum sell-side advisory.
vs Quiet LightQuiet Light Brokerage alternative
A self-serve, AI-SaaS-native marketplace with verified metrics and published multiples, not a mid-market advisory engagement.
The deal room for AI SaaS, not a yard sale
Buy with verified metrics, published multiples and escrow-backed closes, or list your AI SaaS to a pool of vetted, capital-qualified buyers.
Listing figures are published by their sellers and self-reported · valuation content is educational, not a guaranteed sale price or return · trademarks belong to their owners