Buyouts.ai
For buyers For sellers Marketplace
Acquire.com alternative Flippa alternative MicroAcquire alternative Empire Flippers alternative FE International alternative Quiet Light Brokerage alternative Website Closers alternative BizBuySell alternative Flippa vs Empire Flippers Flippa vs BizBuySell Flippa vs Acquire.com Best SaaS marketplaces Flippa fees SaaS acquirers Empire Flippers fees Acquire.com fees Website Closers fees Empire Flippers vs Acquire.com SaaS Valuation Multiples Rule of 40 SaaS Valuation Calculator CAC payback period Revenue per employee SaaS companies for sale Buy side advisor fees Off market businesses for sale Business broker fees Online business for sale Software companies for sale SBA loan to buy a business Business acquisition loan calculator Business sale tax calculator How to buy a business Letter of intent to buy a business Asset purchase agreement M&A due diligence checklist Earnout agreement Purchase price allocation Business partner buyout ROBS 401k QSBS Installment sale Empire Flippers valuation multiple SBA SOP 50 10 8 Where to list my business for sale Website broker Sell a business without a broker Confidentiality agreement for sale of business Rep and warranty insurance cost Escrow holdback agreement Entrepreneurship through acquisition course Deal sourcing platform SBA guaranty fee calculator Technical due diligence SBA loan broker fees Top SBA lenders for acquisitions Seller financing calculator Cost to buy a business SBA approved business for sale Cash flowing businesses for sale Businesses for sale with seller financing
Valuation Pricing How it works FAQ Sign in

ARR multiple method, every benchmark sourced and dated

SaaS valuation calculator and software company valuation tool that buyers actually use

A SaaS valuation calculator does one thing: it multiplies annual recurring revenue by a multiple that reflects how that revenue behaves. Enter your ARR and growth above and you get a range rather than a single figure, which is how buyers genuinely price. Across 543 disclosed private SaaS transactions the median was 4.5x revenue, with a lower quartile of 2.4x and an upper quartile of 8.1x, and the drivers table below shows where inside that spread a business lands.

Verified metrics · published multiples · vetted buyers · escrow-backed closes

SaaS valuation calculator Educational estimate
$

ARR (x12):

About per year

Multiple range

Estimated range

to

Midpoint

Educational estimate only · not financial advice · no guaranteed price

AI SaaS deal deck
Sort

No deals match those filters yet. Widen your range.

The deck shows the listing format with sample deals. Verified listings appear once sellers complete verification.

Verified MRR / ARR Published multiples Vetted, capital-qualified buyers Escrow-backed closes AI-SaaS-native

Most valuation calculators hide the part that matters. They ask for ARR, apply an invisible multiple and hand back one confident number. The multiple is the whole argument, so the useful question is never "what is my SaaS worth" but "which of my metrics is holding the multiple down, and what is each one worth in dollars". That is what the drivers table answers, using figures published by Aventis Advisors, SaaS Capital and Benchmarkit rather than round numbers.

A valuation is a multiple plus an argument for it. The calculator gives you the arithmetic; the sourced benchmarks below give you the argument, and they are the same benchmarks a buyer will use against you.

Every driver sourced, every figure dated

What actually moves a SaaS valuation multiple, and by how much

A calculator applies a multiple. This table explains where that multiple comes from. Each row shows the weak, median and strong reading for a metric, what it does to the multiple, and the study the numbers come from. Where no credible benchmark exists, the row says so instead of guessing.

Swipe to see every column →

Valuation driver Weak Median Strong Effect on the multiple Source and date
Revenue growth, year over year Under 10% 15% 42% (90th pct) The single largest driver. Falling growth is the main reason multiples contracted across every size band since 2021. SaaS Capital, 24 Apr 2026, 1,000+ private B2B SaaS
Rule of 40 (EBITDA basis) Below 0 22.6 43 (top quartile) Companies that pass traded at 4.8x revenue against 2.7x for those that fail, a 74% premium. Aventis Advisors, 6 May 2026, 55 public SaaS
Rule of 40 (FCF basis) Below 0 39.1 43 (top quartile) Roughly 1.0x of EV/Revenue per 10 points of score across 49 companies. The same business scores about 16.5 points higher on this basis than on EBITDA. Aventis Advisors, 6 May 2026
Net revenue retention Under 100% 103% 118% (90th pct) Above 100% the base grows without new sales. Usage-based pricing ran 108% against 98% for seat-based. SaaS Capital, 24 Apr 2026; Benchmarkit, 1 Jun 2026
Gross revenue retention 84% 91% 100% (90th pct) Sets the floor under every forecast a buyer builds. Two good studies disagree here, see the note below. SaaS Capital, 24 Apr 2026; Benchmarkit, 1 Jun 2026
Gross margin 50% (bottom quartile) 80% 86%+ (top quartile) Decides whether growth funds itself or consumes cash. Usage-only pricing ran 62%, under $5M ARR ran 72%. Benchmarkit, 1 Jun 2026, 342 SaaS and AI companies
CAC payback period 24+ months 16 months 6 months or less Improved from 18 months in 2024. Under 12 months is the practical bar for a business that can self-fund growth. Benchmarkit, 1 Jun 2026, 198 companies reporting
Size of the business 3.3x under $5M 4.5x overall 6.2x at $50M to $100M The clearest band effect in the data: 3.8x at $5M to $20M, 4.2x at $20M to $50M, 6.2x above $50M. Aventis Advisors, 1 Apr 2026, 543 disclosed deals
Expansion share of new ARR Low, all new logos 40% 44% (low-growth cohort) Expansion revenue costs far less to win than new logos, so a high share supports a higher multiple. Benchmarkit, 1 Jun 2026
ARR per employee Not published by band $175K Not published by band Up 17% year over year. A rough efficiency read rather than a priced driver. Benchmarkit, 1 Jun 2026
Customer concentration No published benchmark No published benchmark No published benchmark Buyers routinely discount when one account is a large share of revenue, but no study we can verify puts a number on it. Treat any figure you see as an opinion. Not published anywhere we could verify
Founder dependency No published benchmark No published benchmark No published benchmark Affects deal structure more than headline price: it usually shows up as a longer earnout or transition period rather than a lower multiple. Not published anywhere we could verify

Growth and retention figures for private companies are from the SaaS Capital 2026 benchmarking study of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies in the $3M to $20M ARR band, published 24 April 2026. Margin, CAC payback, expansion and Rule of 40 distribution figures are from the Aleph and Benchmarkit 2026 SaaS and AI Performance Benchmarks, published 1 June 2026, covering 342 companies on FY2025 actuals. Public Rule of 40 and premium figures are from Aventis Advisors, published 6 May 2026, covering 55 listed SaaS companies. Deal multiples by size are from the Aventis Advisors multiples study published 1 April 2026, covering 543 disclosed transactions. The two retention studies disagree because they survey different populations: SaaS Capital reports 91% gross retention among private bootstrapped companies, Benchmarkit reports 84% across a sample that includes venture-scale and AI-native companies. Neither is wrong. Educational content, not a guaranteed sale price.

Side by side

The same business, valued three ways, depending on where you sell it

A fair look at what each does well. Both are useful. Here is where they differ.

Swipe to see every column →

Feature Buyouts Empire Flippers Acquire.com
What the multiple is applied to ARR and MRR, verified before the listing goes live Average monthly net profit over the trailing 12 months TTM revenue and profit, as stated by the seller
Typical headline multiple Published per listing, on an annual basis 2.2x annual net profit, restated from 26.4x monthly in September 2026 Not published as a scoreboard figure
Are the input metrics checked Verified MRR, ARR, growth, churn and margin before listing Vetted during their own listing process Seller-stated, with integrations available
Can you see comparable multiples Published multiple on every listing Public scoreboard of aggregate multiples Not published in aggregate
Growth and retention priced in Shown as separate verified metrics buyers can price Reflected in the profit figure rather than shown separately Shown where the seller connects the data
What the valuation costs you Browsing is free; listing and buyer access are paid No listing fee; commission on the sale Monthly seller plan plus a success fee
Basis mismatch risk Annual basis throughout, so nothing needs converting Annual net profit basis, so a 2.2x figure is not comparable to a 3x ARR figure Mixed, depending on the listing
Fit for AI-native SaaS Built for it, with model and inference costs surfaced Generalist across online businesses Broad startup coverage

Comparison reflects general, publicly understood positioning. Capabilities change, so check each marketplace for the latest. Trademarks belong to their owners.

Why founders and buyers pick Buyouts

One deal room built specifically for AI SaaS

A range beats a number

The private SaaS quartiles run from 2.4x to 8.1x revenue. Any tool that returns one figure without a range is hiding more than three turns of multiple, which on a $2M ARR business is over $11M of disagreement. Price the range, then argue your position inside it.

Know which basis you are quoting

Advisors quote annual revenue or annual EBITDA. Marketplaces quote profit, and until recently they quoted it monthly. Empire Flippers restated its published multiples from a monthly to an annual trailing twelve month basis between our reads on 6 and 9 September 2026, so the 26.4x typical figure that older articles still cite is now published as 2.2x. Both describe the same completed sales, twelve months apart in unit. Most valuation arguments online are two people using different denominators without noticing.

The multiple is an argument, not a lookup

Growth rate, retention and Rule of 40 score explain most of the spread between a 2.4x and an 8.1x outcome. Bring the evidence for yours and you are negotiating. Bring a calculator screenshot and you are guessing.

Keep reading on the parts of a deal this page touches: the Empire Flippers valuation multiple on annual net profit, SaaS valuation multiples across public, private and marketplace deals, the Rule of 40 and the premium it carries.

Good questions

How to value a SaaS company, answered

Multiply a recurring revenue or earnings figure by a multiple that reflects growth, retention and margin. Most SaaS above roughly $1M ARR is valued on a revenue multiple; smaller, owner-operated products are usually valued on earnings instead. Across 543 disclosed private deals the median was 4.5x revenue.
The working formula is valuation equals ARR multiplied by the multiple, where the multiple is set by growth rate, net revenue retention, gross margin and size. There is no single formula that removes judgment. Anything presenting one fixed equation has simply hidden its assumptions from you.
Take annual recurring revenue, pick a starting multiple from the size band your business sits in, then adjust it for growth, retention and margin against the benchmarks above. For a business under $5M the starting point in disclosed deals was 3.3x revenue, rising to 3.8x between $5M and $20M.
It depends on size more than anything else. Disclosed private SaaS deals from 2015 to 2026 had a median of 4.5x revenue, a lower quartile of 2.4x and an upper quartile of 8.1x. Below $5M the median was 3.3x. Public SaaS traded at a 3.4x median in March 2026.
Value it on revenue rather than earnings, and expect the multiple to hinge on growth and retention. A business growing 40% with 110% net revenue retention and no profit prices very differently from one growing 5% with the same loss. The Rule of 40 is the standard way buyers combine the two.
Start with your ARR times the median multiple for your size band, then move up or down using the drivers table above. Realistically you have a range, not a number. Buyers will price the low end of that range and your job in a negotiation is evidence for the high end.
It is accurate arithmetic on an assumed multiple, which means the output is only as good as that assumption. Treat any calculator as a way to test sensitivity, not as an appraisal. The useful output is how much the number moves when growth or churn changes, not the figure itself.
Most small and mid-market SaaS transacts between roughly 2x and 8x ARR, with the median disclosed private deal at 4.5x revenue. Larger deals price higher: the median was 6.2x for businesses between $50M and $100M, against 3.3x below $5M.
Heavily, because it sets the floor under every forecast a buyer builds. Median gross revenue retention among private bootstrapped SaaS was 91% in 2026. Net revenue retention above 100% means the customer base grows without new sales, which is the single most valuable retention characteristic.
ARR counts only recurring subscription revenue, normalized to a yearly figure. Total revenue includes one-off setup, services and usage overages. Buyers pay meaningfully more for ARR, so mixing the two inflates a valuation and gets corrected during diligence, usually at the worst moment.
Revenue growth percentage plus profit margin percentage. Public SaaS had a median of 22.6 on an EBITDA basis and 39.1 on a free cash flow basis in May 2026. Companies passing 40 traded at 4.8x revenue against 2.7x for those failing, a 74% premium.
The same way as any SaaS, with two extra checks. Inference and model costs sit in cost of goods sold and can pull gross margin well below the 80% software median. Buyers also test how much of the product depends on a single model provider whose pricing you do not control.
Because they are applied to a different metric. Marketplaces price on net profit while ARR multiples price on revenue, and a profitable small business turns only part of its revenue into profit. The unit matters too: Empire Flippers published 2.2x annual net profit for a typical sale when we read its Scoreboard on 9 September 2026, restated from the 26.4x monthly figure the same page showed three days earlier. Always ask what sits underneath the x before comparing two numbers.
For most businesses under a few million in ARR, a defensible range plus verified metrics does more than a paid appraisal. Buyers price on the numbers they can check themselves. Spend the effort on making growth, churn and margin verifiable rather than on a document they will re-derive anyway.

The deal room for AI SaaS, not a yard sale

Buy with verified metrics, published multiples and escrow-backed closes, or list your AI SaaS to a pool of vetted, capital-qualified buyers.

Listing figures are published by their sellers and self-reported · valuation content is educational, not a guaranteed sale price or return · trademarks belong to their owners