Buyouts.ai

Every benchmark sourced and dated, August 2026

SaaS revenue per employee: ARR per employee benchmarks and averages for 2026

Revenue per employee is annual recurring revenue divided by full-time headcount, and in 2026 the median private SaaS company runs $141,125 of ARR per employee. That comes from SaaS Capital's fifteenth annual survey of more than 1,000 private SaaS companies, completed in March 2026, and it is up from $129,724 the year before. A separate benchmark covering larger B2B SaaS and AI-native companies puts the median at $193,420, which is 37% higher for what is nominally the same metric.

Verified metrics · published multiples · vetted buyers · escrow-backed closes

AI SaaS deal deck Sample
Sort

No deals match those filters yet. Widen your range.

Sample cards showing the listing format · not live listings

Verified MRR / ARR Published multiples Vetted, capital-qualified buyers Escrow-backed closes AI-SaaS-native

That 37% gap is the whole story of this metric. The two most-quoted sources are not measuring the same companies. SaaS Capital surveys private, largely bootstrapped businesses in the $1M to $20M ARR range. The Aleph and Benchmarkit report covers 342 B2B SaaS and AI-native companies, of which only 96 actually reported this particular figure. Neither number is wrong and neither is a target. Before you judge any business against a benchmark, including one you are thinking about buying, check which population produced it and how many companies answered. The table below gives every published figure with its source, sample and date.

Revenue per employee only means something once you name the population it came from, because the two most-cited 2026 benchmarks differ by 37% on the same nominal metric.

Every published figure, with its sample

Revenue per employee benchmarks for 2026, sourced and dated

Every figure below was read from the publisher directly. Where a sample is small enough to distort the median, the sample size says so. Populations differ, so the rows are not interchangeable.

Swipe to see every column →

Population Revenue per employee Basis Sample Source As of
Private SaaS, median $141,125 ARR per FTE More than 1,000 private SaaS SaaS Capital Mar 2026
Private SaaS, median, prior year $129,724 ARR per FTE Same annual survey SaaS Capital 2025
Private SaaS, $1M to $3M ARR $109,644 ARR per FTE Banded subset SaaS Capital Mar 2026
Private SaaS, $5M to $10M ARR, bootstrapped $177,240 ARR per FTE Banded subset SaaS Capital Mar 2026
Private SaaS, $5M to $10M ARR, equity-backed $152,295 ARR per FTE Banded subset SaaS Capital Mar 2026
B2B SaaS and AI-native, median $193,420 ARR per FTE 96 of 342 reported Aleph and Benchmarkit FY2025
B2B SaaS and AI-native, 25th percentile $126,499 ARR per FTE 96 reporting Aleph and Benchmarkit FY2025
B2B SaaS and AI-native, 75th percentile $278,848 ARR per FTE 96 reporting Aleph and Benchmarkit FY2025
Usage-based pricing, median $291,040 ARR per FTE Only 8 companies, treat with caution Aleph and Benchmarkit FY2025
Public SaaS, average About $300,000 Revenue per FTE Comparison figure Redpoint via Forbes Mar 2026
AI-native startups, reported range $2M to $4M Revenue per FTE Top AI startups, not a survey median Redpoint via Forbes Mar 2026
Lovable About $2.7M $400M ARR over 146 FTE Single company Forbes Early 2026
Midjourney About $18M About $200M over about 11 staff Single company Forbes Mar 2026
Meta About $2.2M Revenue per FTE Single company Forbes Mar 2026
Microsoft About $1.8M Revenue per FTE Single company Forbes Mar 2026

SaaS Capital figures are from its fifteenth annual survey, completed March 2026 and published 30 July 2026. Aleph and Benchmarkit figures are from the 2026 SaaS and AI Performance Benchmarks report published 1 June 2026 on full-year 2025 actuals, where 96 of 342 participants reported this metric. Public and AI-native comparison figures are from a Redpoint Ventures 2026 Market Update chart reported by Forbes on 31 March 2026. Single-company figures are that outlet's arithmetic on publicly reported revenue and headcount, not audited results.

Side by side

What each venue tells you about the team behind the revenue

A fair look at what each does well. Both are useful. Here is where they differ.

Swipe to see every column →

Feature Buyouts Empire Flippers Acquire.com
What the revenue figure is Verified ARR and MRR, published on the listing Average monthly net profit over the trailing 12 months TTM revenue and profit, as stated by the seller
Are the input metrics checked Verified MRR, ARR, growth, churn and margin before listing Vetted during their own listing process Seller-stated, with integrations available
Team size disclosed Seller-stated headcount shown next to the verified financials Varies by listing; no standard headcount field published Varies by listing; no standard headcount field published
Can you compute revenue per employee yourself Yes, from the published ARR and the stated team size Only after converting monthly profit to an annual revenue basis Only where the seller has filled both figures in
Contractors and part-time staff Ask the seller; count them as the fraction of full-time they work Not published as a standard disclosure Not published as a standard disclosure
Fit for AI-native SaaS Built for it, with model and inference costs surfaced Generalist across online businesses Broad startup coverage
What browsing costs Browsing is free; listing and buyer access are paid No listing fee; commission on the sale Monthly seller plan plus a success fee

Comparison reflects general, publicly understood positioning. Capabilities change, so check each marketplace for the latest. Trademarks belong to their owners.

Why founders and buyers pick Buyouts

One deal room built specifically for AI SaaS

The two best sources disagree by 37%

SaaS Capital puts the private SaaS median at $141,125 and the Aleph and Benchmarkit report puts its median at $193,420. Both were read directly from the publishers. The gap is population, not error: one surveys more than 1,000 private, largely bootstrapped companies in the $1M to $20M range, the other covers 342 larger B2B SaaS and AI-native companies where only 96 reported this metric. Quote whichever fits the business in front of you, and always say which one you used.

Bootstrapped teams out-earn funded teams per head

At every ARR band SaaS Capital measured, bootstrapped companies posted higher revenue per employee than equity-backed peers. In the $5M to $10M band the split is $177,240 against $152,295, a 16% advantage. The reason is structural rather than cultural: equity-backed companies spend far more across sales, marketing, research and development and customer success in pursuit of growth, and carry the headcount that goes with it. If you are buying a bootstrapped business, benchmark it against bootstrapped numbers or you will flatter it.

A very high number is a question, not a grade

AI-native startups are reported at $2M to $4M of revenue per employee against roughly $300,000 for the average public SaaS company, and single companies run far higher still. That efficiency is real, but for an acquirer it cuts both ways. Revenue produced by three people is revenue that depends on three people. Before you price a lean team as a strength, work out what happens to the product if any one of them leaves, because that is the risk you are actually buying.

Good questions

Revenue per employee and ARR per employee, answered

Revenue per employee is a company's annual revenue divided by its full-time headcount. In software it is usually calculated on annual recurring revenue rather than total revenue, which is why it is often written as ARR per employee. It is a capital efficiency measure: how much recurring revenue the business produces for each person it employs.
Divide annual recurring revenue by the number of full-time equivalent employees. A company with $3M of ARR and 20 full-time staff runs $150,000 per employee. Count contractors as the fraction of full-time they actually work, and use the same rule on both sides whenever you compare two businesses, or the comparison is meaningless.
For a private SaaS business, roughly $141,000 is the 2026 median, so anything above that is above average for that population. Larger B2B SaaS and AI-native companies run a median of $193,420 with a 75th percentile of $278,848. There is no single good number, only a number that is appropriate for the size and funding type of the business.
ARR per employee is annual recurring revenue divided by full-time headcount. It is the software-specific form of revenue per employee, and it is the version both major 2026 benchmark surveys report. Using ARR rather than total revenue strips out one-off services and implementation income, so the figure reflects the recurring business only.
The 2026 median for private SaaS is $141,125, up from $129,724 the year before, across more than 1,000 companies surveyed by SaaS Capital in March 2026. Across 342 larger B2B SaaS and AI-native companies, Aleph and Benchmarkit report a median of $193,420 on full-year 2025 results. Medians are quoted here rather than means because a handful of extreme performers distort the average.
Because they survey different companies. SaaS Capital samples private, largely bootstrapped businesses concentrated in the $1M to $20M ARR range. Aleph and Benchmarkit sample larger B2B SaaS and AI-native companies, and only 96 of their 342 participants reported this metric at all. Same definition, different population, a 37% gap in the result.
Benchmark it against bootstrapped peers, not the overall median. In the $5M to $10M ARR band, bootstrapped companies posted $177,240 per employee against $152,295 for equity-backed companies of the same size. Bootstrapped businesses beat funded ones at every band SaaS Capital measured, so using a blended median will make a good bootstrapped business look ordinary.
Companies in the $1M to $3M ARR band run a median of $109,644 per employee, the lowest of any band. Small companies carry fixed roles that do not scale down, so a founder plus a few staff will always look inefficient on this metric. Expect roughly $100,000 to $120,000 per head at that size and treat anything above it as genuinely lean.
No. A high figure can mean a genuinely efficient product or it can mean the business is understaffed and running on one or two people who cannot be replaced. For a buyer the second case is a liability priced as an asset. Check whether the work is documented, automated or simply absorbed by a founder working unsustainable hours.
Indirectly. No published benchmark prices it as a direct multiple driver the way growth, retention and margin are priced. It matters because it feeds those metrics: a leaner team means higher margin at the same revenue, and margin is priced. Treat it as an efficiency read and a diligence prompt rather than a valuation input in its own right.
It raises the ceiling sharply. AI-native startups are reported at $2M to $4M of revenue per employee against roughly $300,000 for the average public SaaS company. One reported example, Lovable, reached about $400M of ARR with 146 full-time staff, which works out at roughly $2.7M each. Those are outliers, not a new median.
Among widely reported companies, Midjourney is the usual answer, at roughly $200M of revenue with about 11 staff, or close to $18M per person. For scale, Meta was reported at about $2.2M and Microsoft at about $1.8M per employee. These are single-company figures calculated from public revenue and headcount, not survey results.
Count them as the fraction of full-time they actually work, since both major surveys report per full-time equivalent. This matters most in small businesses, where a single half-time contractor can swing the number by 20% or more. The rule you choose matters less than applying it consistently to every business you compare.
The SaaS Capital figures come from its fifteenth annual survey, completed March 2026 and published 30 July 2026. The Aleph and Benchmarkit figures come from the 2026 SaaS and AI Performance Benchmarks report published 1 June 2026 on full-year 2025 actuals. The AI-native and public comparison figures were reported by Forbes on 31 March 2026.

The deal room for AI SaaS, not a yard sale

Buy with verified metrics, published multiples and escrow-backed closes, or list your AI SaaS to a pool of vetted, capital-qualified buyers.

Listings, metrics and buyers shown are illustrative product UI · valuation content is educational, not a guaranteed sale price or return · trademarks belong to their owners