Every figure sourced and dated, August 2026
SaaS valuation multiples 2026: revenue, EBITDA and monthly profit multiples for SaaS acquisitions
SaaS valuation multiples in 2026 sit far below the 2021 peak, and the right number for your business depends entirely on which market you are actually in. Public SaaS companies traded at a median 3.4x EV/Revenue in March 2026. Disclosed private SaaS acquisitions going back to 2015 carry a median of 4.5x revenue. Small bootstrapped SaaS sold on marketplaces changes hands at roughly 26x to 37x monthly net profit, which works out to only about 2.2x to 3.0x annual profit. Those three numbers describe three completely different populations of company, and comparing them directly is the most common valuation mistake founders make.
Verified metrics · published multiples · vetted buyers · escrow-backed closes
MRR / ARR trend
Customers
Founded
ARR
Reason for selling:
No deals match those filters yet. Widen your range.
Sample cards showing the listing format · not live listings
The confusion is mostly a units problem. Marketplaces quote a multiple of MONTHLY net profit, while advisors, private equity buyers and every public market report quote a multiple of ANNUAL revenue. A 30x multiple sounds enormous next to 4x, but 30x monthly profit is 2.5x annual profit, which on a 60% net margin is about 1.5x annual revenue. The table below puts all three markets in one place with the source and date on every row, converts the monthly figures into annual ones, and shows what actually moves a number within each band.
There is no single SaaS multiple. There are three markets with different units, and once you convert them to the same basis the small end of the market prices far lower than the headline numbers suggest.
Three markets, one basis, every row sourced
SaaS valuation multiples by market segment, converted to a common basis
Multiples get quoted on three different bases and are rarely labeled clearly. Revenue multiples apply to annual revenue. EBITDA multiples apply to annual EBITDA. Marketplace multiples apply to average MONTHLY net profit over the trailing twelve months, so dividing by 12 gives the annual profit multiple. The fourth column does that conversion so every row can be read against every other row.
Swipe to see every column →
| Segment | Multiple | What it multiplies | Same figure annualized | Source | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Public SaaS companies, median | 3.4x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | March 2026 |
| Public SaaS companies, aggregate | 26.6x | EBITDA | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | March 2026 |
| Private SaaS deals, median | 4.5x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis, 543 deals | 2015 to 2026 |
| Private SaaS deals, lower quartile | 2.4x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis, 543 deals | 2015 to 2026 |
| Private SaaS deals, upper quartile | 8.1x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis, 543 deals | 2015 to 2026 |
| Private SaaS deals, median EBITDA | 23.0x | Annual EBITDA | Already annual | Aventis, 232 deals | 2015 to 2026 |
| SaaS deals under $5M | 3.3x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | 2015 to 2026 |
| SaaS deals $5M to $20M | 3.8x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | 2015 to 2026 |
| SaaS deals $20M to $50M | 4.2x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | 2015 to 2026 |
| SaaS deals $50M to $100M | 6.2x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | 2015 to 2026 |
| SaaS deals above $500M | 6.2x | Annual revenue | Already annual | Aventis Advisors | 2015 to 2026 |
| Marketplace sale, typical | 26.4x | Monthly net profit, TTM | 2.20x annual net profit | Empire Flippers Scoreboard | 2 September 2026 |
| Marketplace sale, premium | 28.3x | Monthly net profit, TTM | 2.36x annual net profit | Empire Flippers Scoreboard | 2 September 2026 |
| Marketplace sale, $1M+ premium | 37.0x | Monthly net profit, TTM | 3.08x annual net profit | Empire Flippers Scoreboard | 2 September 2026 |
| Marketplace sale, distressed | 14.1x | Monthly net profit, TTM | 1.18x annual net profit | Empire Flippers Scoreboard | 2 September 2026 |
| Bootstrapped private SaaS | 4.8x | Run-rate ARR | Already annual | SaaS Capital, historical | Year-end 2024 |
| Equity-backed private SaaS | 5.3x | Run-rate ARR | Already annual | SaaS Capital, historical | Year-end 2024 |
Public and private deal figures are from the Aventis Advisors SaaS valuation multiples study published 1 April 2026, covering 543 transactions with disclosed revenue multiples and 232 with disclosed EBITDA multiples. Marketplace figures are from the Empire Flippers public Scoreboard, read firsthand on 13 August 2026, where multiples are defined as sale price divided by average monthly net profit over the trailing twelve months. The annual-equivalent column is our arithmetic, dividing the monthly multiple by 12. The SaaS Capital figures are from a January 2025 post and describe year-end 2024, shown here only as a historical anchor. Ranges describe populations, not your business. This is educational, not investment advice or a valuation of any specific company.
Side by side
Where you sell changes the multiple you get, and what it costs to get it
A fair look at what each does well. Both are useful. Here is where they differ.
Swipe to see every column →
| Feature | Buyouts | Empire Flippers | Acquire.com |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple basis used in listings | ARR and MRR multiples, verified before listing | Multiple of average monthly net profit, TTM | TTM revenue and profit, seller-stated |
| Publishes realized sale multiples? | Multiples shown on every listing | Yes. A public Scoreboard with average sale multiples | No aggregate multiple scoreboard we could find |
| Typical realized multiple published | Set per listing, not a blended average | 26.4x monthly profit typical, 37.0x on $1M+ premium | Not published |
| Who verifies the numbers behind the multiple | MRR, ARR, growth and churn verified before listing | Vets and verifies seller financials before listing | Seller-reported. The buyer runs diligence |
| Fee at close on a $1,000,000 sale | 3% on the $1,500 tier, so $30,000 | $105,000 plus $24,000, so $129,000 | 7% in the $250k to $1M band, so $70,000 |
| Average time to sale | Varies by listing | 125 days average, published on the Scoreboard | Not published |
| Listing or upfront fee | $149, $499 or $1,500 one-off by tier | None at all | $25, $50 or $100 a month by price band |
| Best suited to | AI SaaS priced off verified recurring revenue | Profitable businesses priced off trailing monthly profit | Founders comfortable running their own deal |
Comparison reflects general, publicly understood positioning. Capabilities change, so check each marketplace for the latest. Trademarks belong to their owners.
Why founders and buyers pick Buyouts
One deal room built specifically for AI SaaS
A 30x multiple and a 3x multiple can be the same price
This is the single most useful thing to understand about SaaS multiples. Marketplaces quote monthly, everyone else quotes annually, and the two get compared as if they were the same unit. Divide the monthly figure by 12 to get the annual profit multiple: 24x monthly is 2.0x annual, 30x is 2.5x, 36x is 3.0x and 48x is 4.0x. To go one step further and reach a revenue multiple, multiply the annual profit multiple by your net margin. A business selling at 30x monthly profit on a 60% net margin is changing hands at roughly 1.5x annual revenue, which is well under the 3.3x median that disclosed sub-$5 million SaaS deals show. That gap is real, and it mostly reflects two different populations: venture-backed companies with disclosed deals on one side, small bootstrapped tools on the other.
Multiples fell hard, and the decline is well documented
Public SaaS traded above 30.0x revenue at the 2021 peak. By early 2025 the median was 7.3x, by July 2025 around 6.0x, and by March 2026 it was 3.4x. The private M&A series follows the same shape: a 6.4x median in 2021, 3.3x in 2023, 2.9x in 2024, 3.8x in 2025 and 3.1x through March 2026. Two things follow from that. First, any multiple you read in an article written before 2024 is describing a market that no longer exists, which is why the date on each row of the table above matters more than the number. Second, EBITDA has quietly become the metric that decides software valuations, because growth rates that once justified a pure revenue multiple have compressed. The public index was trading at roughly 26.6x EBITDA in aggregate when Aventis last measured it.
Size moves the multiple more than almost anything else
Bigger companies sell for more per dollar of revenue, consistently and by a wide margin. Across disclosed deals from 2015 to 2026, SaaS businesses under $5 million in deal value carry a 3.3x median revenue multiple, $5 million to $20 million carries 3.8x, $20 million to $50 million carries 4.2x, and $50 million to $100 million jumps to 6.2x. The step up between the $20-50 million band and the $50-100 million band is close to a doubling. The practical read for a founder is that growth into the next size band is usually worth more than any amount of pitching, and that the spread within a band is wide: the lower quartile across all private deals is 2.4x and the upper quartile is 8.1x, so retention, growth rate and margin decide where in that range you land.
Good questions
Empire Flippers vs Buyouts, answered
More comparisons
See how Buyouts compares
Rule of 40
The 2026 Rule of 40 benchmarks for public and private SaaS, both margin bases, and what a passing score is actually worth on a valuation.
vs Empire FlippersSaaS Valuation Calculator
Value a SaaS company on the ARR multiple buyers actually apply, then see which metric moves the number and by how much.
vs FlippaCAC payback period
The 2026 CAC payback, magic number and LTV to CAC benchmarks, broken out by deal size and growth rate, and what each one is actually worth to somebody buying the company.
vs Empire FlippersRevenue per employee
The 2026 revenue per employee and ARR per employee benchmarks for private SaaS, public SaaS and AI-native companies, with the sample size behind every figure.
vs Acquire.comSaaS companies for sale
Where SaaS companies and SaaS businesses are actually listed for sale in the US, what buyer access costs at each venue, and which ones check the seller's numbers before the listing goes live.
vs Empire FlippersBusiness broker fees
What business brokers and online-business marketplaces actually charge to sell a company, which ones publish a rate at all, and what the same sale price costs at each of them.
The deal room for AI SaaS, not a yard sale
Buy with verified metrics, published multiples and escrow-backed closes, or list your AI SaaS to a pool of vetted, capital-qualified buyers.
Listings, metrics and buyers shown are illustrative product UI · valuation content is educational, not a guaranteed sale price or return · trademarks belong to their owners